top of page

2022 General Election Endorsements

Updated: Sep 26, 2022

At the September 2022 House meeting the delegates voted to endorse the following candidates:


Statewide Offices

Governor – JB Pritzker (D)

Lt .Governor – Julianna Stratton (D)

Attorney General – Kwame Roul (D)

Secretary of State – Alexi Giannoulias (D)

Comptroller – Sosana Mendoza (D)

Treasurer – Michael Frerichs (D)

U.S. Congress

U.S. Senate –Tammy Duckworth (D)

1st – Jonathan Jackson (D)

2nd – Robin Kelly (D)

3rd – Delia Ramirez (D)

4th – Chuy Garcia (D)

5th – Mike Quigley (D)

6th – Sean Casten (D)

7th – Danny Davis (D)

8th – Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)

9th – Jan Schakowsky (D)

10th – Brad Schneider (D)

11th – Bill Foster (D)

12 – Chip Markel (D)

13th – Nikki Budzinski (D)

14th – Lauren Underwood (D)

17th – Eric Sorensen (D)

General Assembly

Senate

1st – Javier Cervantes (D)

2nd – Omar Aquino (D)

3rd – Mattie Hunter (D)

5th – Patricia Van Pelt (D)

6th – Sara Feigenholtz (D)

7th – Mike Simmons (D)

8th – Ram Villivalam (D)

9th – Laura Fine (D)

10th – Robert Martwick (D)

11th – Mike Porfirio (D)

12th – Celina Villanueva (D)

13th – Robert Peters (D)

14th – Emil Jones, III (D)

17th – Elgie Sims (D)

18th – Bill Cunningham (D)

19th – Michael Hastings (D)

20th – Cristina Pacione-Zayas (D)

21st – Laura Ellman (D)

22nd – Cristina Castro (D)

23rd – Suzanne Glowiak Hilton (D)

24th – Lauren "Laurie" Nowak (D)

25th – Karina Villa (D)

26th – Maria Peterson (D)

27th – Ann Gillespie (D)

28th – Laura Murphy (D)

29th – Julie Morrison (D)

30th – Adriane Johnson (D)

31st – Mary Edly-Allen (D)

38th – Sue Rezin (R)

39th – Don Harmon (D)

40th – Patrick Joyce (D)

41st – John Curran (R)

42nd – Linda Holmes (D)

43rd – Rachel Ventura (D)

49th – Meg Loughran Cappel (D)

Races outside of Cook & Collar Counties

36th – Michael Halpin (D)

48th – Doris Turner (D)

56th – Kris Tharp (D)

House

1st – Aaron Ortiz (D)

2nd – Lisa Hernandez (D)

3rd – Eva Dina Delgado (D)

4th – Lilian Jimenez (D)

5th – Lamont Robinson (D)

6th – Sonya Harper (D)

7th – Chris Welch (D)

8th – La Shawn Ford (D)

9th – Lakesia Collins (D)

10th – Omar Williams (D)

11th – Ann Williams (D)

12th – Margaret Croke (D)

13th – Hoan Huynh (D)

14th – Kelly Cassidy (D)

15th – Michael Kelly (D)

16th – Kevin Olickal (D)

17th – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D)

18th – Robyn Gabel (D)

19th – Lindsey LaPointe (D)

21st – Abdelnasser Rashid (D)

22nd – Angie Guerrero-Cuellar (D)

23rd – Edgar Gonzalez, Jr. (D)

24th – Theresa Mah (D)

26th – Kam Buckner (D)

27th – Justin Slaughter (D)

28th – Bob Rita (D)

30th – Will Davis (D)

31st – Mary Flowers (D)

32nd – Cyril Nichols (D)

33rd – Marcus Evans (D)

34th – Nick Smith (D)

35th – Frances Hurley (D)

36th – Kelly Burke (D)

38th – Debbie Meyers-Martin (D)

39th – Will Guzzardi (D)

40th – Jaime Andrade (D)

41st – Janet Yang Rohr (D)

42nd – Terra Costa Howard (D)

43rd – Anna Moeller (D)

44th – Fred Crespo (D)

45th – Jenn Ladisch Douglass (D)

46th – Diane Blaire-Sherlock (D)

49th – Maura Hirschauer (D)

50th – Barbara Hernandez (D)

51st – Nabeela Syed (D)

52nd – Mary Morgan (D)

53rd – Mark Walker (D)

54th – Mary Beth Canty (D)

55th – Marty Moylan (D)

56th – Michelle Mussman (D)

57th – Jonathan Carroll (D)

58th – Bob Morgan (D)

59th – Daniel Didech (D)

60th – Rita Mayfield (D)

61st – Joyce Mason (D)

62nd – Laura Faver Dias (D)

77th – Norma Hernandez (D)

78th – Camille Lilly (D)

79th – Erin Slone (D)

80th – Anthony DeLuca (D)

81st – Anne Stava-Murray (D)

84th – Stephanie Kifowit (D)

85th – Dagmara “Dee” Avelar (D)

86th – Larry Walsh, Jr. (D)

97th – Harry Benton (D)

98th – Natalie Manley (D)

Races outside of Cook & Collar Counties:

112th – Katie Stuart (D)


Judicial

2nd Supreme –Elizabeth Rochford (D)

3rd Supreme - Mary K O’Brien (D)

1st Appellate – Debra Walker (D)

1st Appellate – Raymond Mitchell (D)

2nd Appellate – Chris Kennedy (D)

3rd Appellate – Sonni Choi Williams (D)







963 views

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page